Information on Legal Name Change in Maine | Lipman & Katz

Connect with UsFacebook IconLinkedIn IconTwitter IconYouTube Icon

The amount of time you have to file a case may be limited by a statute of limitations. Contact us about your case today!

Change of Name

Often as part of a divorce, a spouse may wish to change his or her name. Most commonly, a wife may wish to change her name back to her maiden or given name. However, a spouse can actually change his or her name to any other name requested in accordance with this statute

Do I have to change my name when I get divorced?

No, there is no requirement to change your name if you are divorcing. In many situations, a spouse will not wish to change his or her name following a divorce. The most common reason is that a spouse wants to have the same last name as the children. If at some point after the divorce a party wishes to change his or her name, there is a procedure to do so in Maine’s Probate Court.

Title 19-A § 1051 addresses this issue.